Hi Brad and Brad,
I have just finished
listing to Episode 29, Lost Dogs Disc 1, and am planning on listening to
Episode 30 later today. I put together my list of album rankings and
favorites/least favorite tracks on each album. I even had to put in
"Runner Ups" because in some cases it was difficult to name a clear-cut
favorite. It was difficult calling any of their albums my least
favorite, because there is no album I dislike. I believe this has been
said many times on the show, but what exemplifies how solid Pearl Jam
is, is the fact there is so album many of us dislike. I can't say that
about a lot of my other favorite bands. For my presentation, I
completely nerded out and spreadsheeted my list.
Rank | Album | Favorite | Runner Up | Least Favorite |
1 | Yield | Given to Fly | Faithful | Push Me, Pull Me |
2 | No Code | Present Tense | In My Tree | I’m Open |
3 | Vs. | Rearviewmirror | Glorified G | Leash |
4 | Ten | Alive | Black | Garden |
5 | Vitalogy | Corduroy | Not For You | Stupid Mop |
6 | Binaural | Of the Girl | Nothing As It Seems | Soon Forget |
7 | Lightning Bolt | Lightning Bolt | Infallible | Future Days |
8 | Riot Act | Love Boat Captain | Save You | Bu$hleaguer |
9 | Self Titled | Army Reserve | Severed Hand | Wasted Reprise |
10 | Backspacer | Unthought Known | Got Some | Supersonic |
The close races between favorite tracks and
runner up came in Binaural and Self Titled. After hearing Nothing As It
Seems several times live, my feeling on that song sky-rocketed. Mike's
solo work on that track and the eeriness of the music throughout make
me appreciate the creativity musically on this track. For Self Titled,
when I first listened to this album I loved Severed Hand. I easily
played that track more than any other at the outset. You guys have
discussed ideal openers for concerts and they generally have been slow
burns like Release, Long Road, Wash, etc. I've always thought Severed
Hand would serve as a kick-ass opener, with the way the song begins. It
may not be a slow burn, but the build up at the start just feels like a
great way to start a set list.
My last
email raved about No Code, mainly because you guys have talked so highly
of it and consider it to be your favorite. If I were to have made this
list prior to listening to your podcast, I probably would have had No
Code 5th (Vs. - 2, Ten - 3, Vitalogy - 4), but I have grown a close
connection with the album over the past several weeks and literally
listened to it three times in one day last week. Yield is still my
favorite with my definitive all-time favorite track, Given To Fly. What
I love about Yield so much are the first five tracks. Brain of J and
Faithful is such an awesome adrenaline rush. The transition from Brain
of J into Faithful provides you about a minute of catching your breath,
before it completely ramps up again. Ending this five-track sequence
with Wishlist, which I love lyrically and came to appreciate this song
so much more after hearing live.
At some
point I will share my favorite recorded album tracks, but that list is
much more difficult to come up with. I can settle on my top 3 pretty
easily. After that, it can change from week-to-week.
1. Given To Fly
2. Corduroy
3. Present Tense
I
look forward to finishing up your take on Lost Dogs Disc 2 and will
listen in on Episode 54 when it's released later on tonight/early
tomorrow. Just one more thing I can share with Brad B. I am not a Cubs
fan, but am a native Kansas Citian and Royals fan. So I wholehearted
share the opinion of (not liking the Cardinals).
Regards,
Comments
Post a Comment